Saturday, December 18, 2010

A Few of my Toys...

Here are a few of my toys..
Fishing canoe? Got it!! chee hee!

This is my new CHRONIC KE GOLDEN ROCKET. IT'S 5'7", 19 1/2 WIDE, 2 1/2 THICK.
SIIIIIICK!! This board works insane!!

ALOHAZ

Thursday, December 16, 2010

THA CHRONIC RASTA RIDE.....

Here's another one I just sprayed. This board is one of my Pipeline rides...
Hopefully this one sees a lot more barrels this winter;)
Alohaz

Black and Gold On Tha CHRONIC Ride....

Got a new board today. Wanted to throw some of my flavor on it.....
Black arrows...
Gold paint....
Gold styles....
Taping the rails off....
Got Sponsors?.....
Bling bling....
This is the Gold Stinger.... Black and Gold is siiiick!!
Now all I need are some barrels....

Alohaz

Monday, December 13, 2010

Man Down!!!

Introducing my step father Dean-0;)! He crashed while skiing at 50 mph!!!! This picture was taken the day after his accident. The damage was a partially collapsed lung and a couple broken ribs. Ouch!!!! The doctor had the insert a long needle attached to a valve into his lung to inflate it again. He is one tough SOB!! Two days later he was hiking up to 10,000 feet on Snowmass mountain. Little bit CRAZY!!! He's almost healed up now. Thank god it wasn't worse!!
Get well Dean-O!!!! You da man!!
Alohaz

Sunday, December 5, 2010

Hawaiian In Da Snow....

I just got back from Colorado. I went there with my family for Thanksgiving. The snow was mental!! Many thanks to my family for taking me up there!!!!

At the Top.....
Small kine powder.....
Here's my uncle Scotty G on his birthday with two ladies ahahhhahahaaaa. Yeaaa Scotty G!!!!!
This guy is a maniac skier. All day top to bottom runs.
I was calling him SGT. at the end of the trip.
He's the man!! Kitchen closes at 8 boyz!!!
Snow cutback...
The restaurant at the top. The food is really good.....
So is the view!!!
Riding up the Gondola. It takes 15 minutes to reach the top...
Who's that kook? Oh ya, it's me hahahahahahaha.
I think I'll stick to surfing;)
Aloahz

Tuesday, November 23, 2010

Small kine...

Small Kine Rocky Right's. Good fun!!








Alohaz

Monday, November 22, 2010

Juri Rules!!!!

Here's a pic of Juri doing a big bottom turn. Go Juri!!!! She's charging. This was at Pupukea on the North Shore. She does it all, Triathons, yoga, swimming, marathons,
taking care if me haha, and basically just being awesome;) Go Juri!!! You RULE:)

Alohaz

Sunday, November 21, 2010

Almost Made It Part 1....

Here's a sequence of the first Pipeline swell.
The first swell of the year is always SCARY.
I'll admit I was pretty nervous. I guess you just gotta go.
There's no warm up. You're either ready or you're not.
No matter what the swells keep rolling in....

I got pretty deep on this one and almost came out. The drop was pretty fun.
Next time I hope I make it hahaha...






continued in part 2

Almost Made It Part 2...








If you look closely you can see my head in the lip.
If the exit didn't pinch on me I would have come out of that one.
Almoooooooost!! ahhhhhhhhhhh....
Alohaz

Saturday, November 20, 2010

Water Shots.....

Here's a couple of pics from the last swell at Backdoor/OTW. Water shots are always cool. Can't Wait for more swells to roll in!!!
Life is Good;)



Alohaz

Thursday, November 18, 2010

PAYING MY DUES.....

The last two days have been fun but hard to take. The crowd has been soooooo crazy from the Triple Crown sometimes you have to catch waves that you normally wouldn't go for.
It's not always nice and easy surfing heavy barrels! I have been getting beat up the last two days by Mother Pipeline!!! I got slammed on the reef two times yesterday...
I guess you gotta pay your dues....

My motto: Take a few on the waves on the head and get rewarded with a mental BARREL!!!!
Hopefully I get rewarded soon hahaha!!!! Those beatings aren't so fun!!

Alohaz

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

Off The Wall....

Off The Wall had some good ones this morning. Gotta love glassy barrels!!!!
Just another beautiful day on the North Shore....
Luck I live HAWAII!!
Here's a couple shots. This one was super hollow....


Dragging....
Chee hee!!
Admiring the view .....
Standing Room..... Check out the Shaka in the bottom right corner. SHAKA!!!

Alohaz

Banzai Pipeline


Pipeline was going off today!!! It was 8-12 feet and perfect. The crowd was super crazy due to the Triple Crown season. I got one super deep barrel and got pinched just as I was coming out. It was the longest backside tube I've ever gotton at pipe. Mental!!!

Here's a picture of the drop on that wave. It was a pretty late drop. The sequence is coming soon. Tomorrow it's on!! Leeeet's goooo!!!!
Threedice/Dice Wax representing from Pipeline to Japan!!

Banzai Pipeline!!!


alohaz

Monday, November 15, 2010

North Shore Triathlon



Juri did the Haleiwa Triathlon on Sunday. It was really fun to watch. I got to see her swim, ride by on the bike, and run. I was sooo proud of her!! The amazing thing is that she ended up getting third place in her age division 25-29 yrs and she got a trophy!! Only the top three got trophies. It was also the biggest female age group in the event.
She is SUPERWOMAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! CONGRATS BABY!!!!!!!!!


alohaz

Saturday, November 13, 2010

Back on Track!!

Last week was a really difficult week for me. I lost early at the OXBOW contest and it really hurt. It was a hard pill to swallow. Maybe losing can also be a good thing. It has motivated me even more to pursue a World Title. I'll be putting my head down a training harder than ever to be the best I can. I am getting back out in the water and hitting the lip!!!

I have been shooting for the Hawaii issue of On The Board Magazine this week. Here's a few shots. They are from Pupukea and Off The Wall. My friend Moonwalker took the photos. Big ups!!

Getting a little air......
10's.....
Rasta cutback.....
Tha set up.......

A big swell is coming on Monday!!! Leeeeet's gooooo!!!!

ALOHAZ